Facts About Penguins
Everybody loves penguins, but we here at The Jazzy Panda adore them so much, that we dedicated an entire clothing line to them, which you can view HERE. Penguins are cute little flightless birds that are fun to observe thanks to their waddle and deceptively impressive hunting abilities. There are many different species of penguin, and they are abundant across the Southern Hemisphere with only the Galapagos penguin existing north of the equator. There are many interesting facts to learn about penguins as they have been studied extensively by scientists across the world.
The Emperor Penguin is the tallest species
One would assume based on its name that the Emperor Penguin is probably the most massive. It stands a whopping four feet tall. Contrast that with the Little Blue Penguins, which only reaches 16 inches at its apex, and you have quite a difference in size among the various species.
The Gentoo Penguin is the fastest
The Gentoo Penguin has a long tail which helps it reach speeds of up to 22 miles per hour underwater. This helps them with hunting, giving them a leg up when it comes to chasing after their prey. It also means that they can more easily escape their own predators, which include sea lions and killer whales.
Penguins form Rookeries during mating season
A rookery is a large group of penguins that can be made up thousands of individuals. While this may sound confusing, every penguin has their own unique call, which makes it possible to find their mate even within this large group. Chicks have individual calls as well, allowing them to communicate with their parents.
The Penguin’s “tuxedo” is actually camouflage
When a penguin swims, their white belly faces into the water, helping it to blend in with the bright surface when looked at from predators lurking below. From the top, the black coat matches with the water and murky depths of the ocean, keeping it relatively safe from flying predators.
Penguins likely survived the mass extinction of dinosaurs
Ancestors of penguins have been found in fossils that date back to over 60 million years old, which means that early breeds of penguins may have made it through the mass extinction event that killed of the dinosaurs. These particular fossils were found off the coast of New Zealand.
Penguins can be monogamous
Certain species of penguins continue to breed with the same mate season after season, suggesting that they may be monogamous. This is a rare trait across most species in the animal kingdom, so it is a rather remarkable fact that certain penguins form lifelong bonds. Many even return to the same nesting site and stick with the same rookery in which they were born.
Fat male penguins are more desirable in some species
In certain penguin species, the male incubates the eggs and the female hunts. This means it is beneficial for a male to have excess body fat to be able to keep eggs warm and survive without eating for weeks at a time. Females will seek out these mates, as they are more likely to harbor the right atmosphere for their young to grow healthily.