Strange and Interesting Facts About Pandas
Everybody loves pandas, but we here at The Jazzy Panda adore them so much, that we dedicated an entire clothing line to them, which you can view HERE. Pandas are a unique and beautiful animal with many interesting traits and a long and colorful history. They are a favorite animal of children and adults across the world, and many people travel to zoos all over to see them. There are many strange facts about pandas that may just blow your mind!
All pandas in the world are native to China.
Even pandas that are seen in zoos in other countries are actually on loan from China. In the wild, pandas live in several mountain regions in the Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu regions of China. There are 49 total pandas living in captivity outside of China.
Bamboo accounts for 99% of a panda’s diet.
Pandas may occasionally enjoy small animals or fish, but 99% of their food source is bamboo. They eat this plant for up to 12 hours a day, sometimes consuming more than 12 kilograms of bamboo in one day.
60% of male pandas in captivity exhibit no sexual desire.
This has been a problem for many conservationists, as the lack of sexual activity in many captive pandas means that they are not able to repopulate the species as efficiently as possible. Because pandas are considered a vulnerable species, scientists are trying to find ways to get them to breed more often to increase the panda population.
Female pandas are fertile for only 24 to 36 hours per year.
This is another significant fact that contributes to the low birth rate for pandas. They are in heat for 12 to 25 days in the springtime but can only conceive 2 or 3 days out of this time period. This means that scientists who are looking to breed pandas have to determine when they are in heat and then further study the times in which they will actually be able to become pregnant.
Baby Pandas born outside of China are shipped by Fed Ex back to their native country.
That’s right. It’s known as the “Fed Ex Panda Express,” and it is used to introduce baby pandas into their natural environment to encourage expansion of the panda gene pool. These young pandas are put in the care of panda breeding centers in China before they are ready to breed.
A single panda needs 2.5 to 4 square miles of land to survive.
This is due to their massive appetite for bamboo. Because they absorb only 20-30% of the nutrients from bamboo, they need to eat more of it than another animal of the same size ever would.
Newborn pandas weigh 4 ounces – less than iPhone
For such a large, majestic animal, pandas certainly start out tiny! They develop slower than many animals as well, beginning to crawl at 3 months and remaining relatively defenseless for the first 2 years of their life. Pandas don’t reach full maturity until about 4 to 6 years old. This is when they begin to breed and help to increase the number of pandas in the wild.